He shall not be moved
[…] Bird is a longtime political provocateur from the small community of Rancho Tehama whose campaigns include attempts to place state Sen. Jim Nielsen (who was a state assemblyman at the time) under citizen’s arrest for living outside the district he represents. Bird was cited for fishing without a license on Aug. 14, after casting his line into the Sacramento River below the Red Bluff Diversion Dam.

He contends that the state requirement for a fishing license is unconstitutional, citing Article I, Section 25, of the California Constitution, which states: “The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof, excepting upon lands set aside for fish hatcheries, and no land owned by the State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the people the absolute right to fish thereupon …”

Shortly after the citation, the California Department of Fish and Wildlife sent Bird a letter explaining that the constitutional passage also entitles the department to regulate fishing to maintain healthy fisheries, Wildlife Officer Mitch Carlson—who issued Bird’s citation—told the court.