Personalities: The Winners
Best volunteer
1. Evelyn Mount
2. Meredith Tanzer
3. Courtney Meredith
Best visual artist
1. Jeramie Lu
2. Susan Moore
3. Marcello Rostagni
Best muralist
1. Erik Burke
2. Bryce Chisholm
3. Joe C. Rock
Best social networker
1. Chris Payne
2. Oliver Ex
3. Haley Wood
Best real estate agent
1. Barrie Schuster
Ferrari-Lund
2. Scott Gold
Chase International
3. Kris Layman
RE/Max Realty
Best public relations professional
1. Kerry Sutherland
K. Sutherland Public Relations
2. Abbi Whitaker
The Abbi Agency
3. Natasha Bourlin
Biggest Little Group
Best public figure to fantasize about
1. Chris Payne
2. Kristen Remington
3. Arielle Kablam
Best principal
1. Krissy Brown, Mount Rose Elementary School
2. Robert Sullivan, Academy of Arts, Careers & Technology (AACT)
3. Don Angotti, Grace Warner Elementary School
Best politician
1. Brian Sandoval
2. Bob Cashell
3. David Bobzien
Best police officer
1. Patrick McCauley
Reno Police Department
2. Mike Haley
Washoe County Sheriff
3. Trooper Chuck Allen
Nevada Highway Patrol
Best plastic surgeon
1. Dr. James E. Murphy
2. Dr. Charles P. Virden
3. Dr. Louis A. Bonaldi
Best naturopathic practioner
1. Tara L. Finley OMD
2. Kristie Jones OM
3. Clyde W. Porter, DC
Best photographer
1. Jeramie Lu
2. Marcello Rostagni
3. John Tuckness
Best pet groomer
1. CJ’s Grooming Shop
4690 Longly Lane, 443-6883
880 S. Stewart St., Carson City, 443-6883
2. Hands to Paws
1102 California Ave., 737-9511
3. On Command Dog Boarding
875 Greg St., 825-3647
Best music teacher
1. Eric Stangeland
2. Hans Halt
3. Ashley Monnin
Best minister/spiritual advisor
1. Rev. Neal Anderson
Universal Unitarian Fellowship of Northern Nevada
2. Father Tony Vercellone
Our of Lady of the Snows
3. Harvey Turner
Living Stones
Best massage therapist
1. Tele Raack, LMT
2. Amanda Merlino, Milan Institute
2. Anastasia Bobadilla, A Touch of Joy Massage
Best local TV news hairstyle
1. Kristen Remington, KTVN
2. Sarah Johns, KOLO
3. Wendy Damonte, KTVN
Best local TV news anchor
1. Kristen Remington, KTVN
2. Wendy Damonte, KTVN
3. Sarah Johns, KOLO
Best local TV news
1. KTVN Channel 2
2. KOLO Channel 8
3. KRNV Channel 4
Best local radio DJ or DJ team
1. Chris Payne, 104.1 KRZQ
2. Bill & Connie, KCLA Alice @ 96.5
3. Dead Air Dave, 100.1 KTHX
Best local musician
1. Whitney Myer
2. Katie Carson
3. Adam Goings
Best local songwriter
1. Whitney Myer
2. Kate Cotter
3. Spike McGuire
3. Ty Williams
Best local rapper
1. Chari “Knowledge” Smith
2. Traj Hardie
2. Evynn Tyler
Best local filmmaker
1. Jason Spencer
2. Bryon Evans
3. Kaleb Temple
3. Valerie Bischoff
Best local comedian
1. Dave Mencarelli
2. Jenny PezDeSpencer
3. Richard Hunter
Best local columnist
1. Cory Farley, Reno Gazette-Journal
2. Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review
3. Oliver Ex, Reno Tahoe Tonight
Best local politician
1. David Bobzien
2. Brian Sandoval
3. Bob Cashell
Best local athlete
1. Colin Kaepernick
2. Chandler Walker
Best local actor/actress
1. Mary Bennett
2. Bradford D. Kai’ai’ai
3. Michael Polanski
Best interior designer
1. John Ludwig
Hedwig Ludman Interiors
2. Marilee Wintz
Sage Interiors
3. Kadie Remaklus
KDesign
Best high school teacher
1. Levi Watson
Galena High School
2. Kylie Miller
Spanish Springs High School
3. Richard Clark
Reno High School
Best middle school teacher
1. Joe Nannini
Swope Middle School
Best elementary school teacher
1. Debbie Zunini
Roy Gomm Elementary School
Best gynecologist
1. Dr. Staci M. Paul
2. Dr. Mark P. Schumacher
3. Dr. Stanton H. Allen
Best dentist
1. Dr. Anthony M. Brunelli
2. Dr. Gene L. Pascucci
3. Dr. Michael O’Gara
Best creative writer
1. Heidi Asher
2. Susan Winters
3. Christine Whitmarsh
Best college instructor
1. Howard Rosenberg
University of Nevada, Reno
2. Robert D. Gander
University of Nevada, Reno
Best cocktail server
1. Georgette Crush
St. James Infirmary
2. Jamie Beshaw
Rise Nightclub
Best club doorman/bouncer
1. Jordan Nugent
St. James Infirmary
2. Danielle Bowser
5 Star Saloon
3. Gambit Garcia
Rise Nightclub
Best chiropractor
1. Taylor Donovan
2. Gary Warren
3. Todd Stevenson
Best bartender, female
1. Georgette Crush
St. James Infirmary
2. Alana Goodwin
Coach’s
3. Lauren Ashleigh Garfinkle
EDGE Nightclub
Best bartender, male
1. Michael Wilson
EDGE Nightclub
2. Zachary Girdis
St. James Infirmary
3. Michael Moberly
Biggest Little City Club
Best barista
1. Joey Trujillo
The Hub
2. Leslie Castle
Homage Bakery
3. Mark Van Norris
Bibo
Best attorney
1. Nicole Harvey
2. Courtney G. Forster
3. David R. Houston
Best athletic coach
1. Chris Ault
Best beard
1. Chris Payne
2. Ryan McDonald
3. Michael Moberly
3. Paul Martin