Election results

Here are the unofficial results of the 2006 General Election

Happy Democrats applaud results on a television set at Bully’s in Sparks.

Happy Democrats applaud results on a television set at Bully’s in Sparks.

Photo By David Robert

Here are the unofficial results of the 2006 General Election.

The U.S. Senate is still hanging fire as we go to press, but nearly everything else is settled.

In Nevada James Settelmeyer of Douglas County will serve in the Legislature where his grandfather represented that county in the 1940s and ‘50s. Another scion of a well known family, Ty Cobb of Reno, will also go to the Legislature. His grandfather was elected to the Legislature as an independent from Storey County in the 1930s.

Michael Douglas, first African American to serve—by appointment—as a Nevada supreme court justice, retained that seat to be the first black elected a state supreme court justice.

Some candidates regained careers in elective office. Former Sparks mayor Jim Spoo won a judgeship and former state legislator Ron Knecht goes to the Nevada board of regents.

Statewide and federal races

Federal office
U.S. Senator: John Ensign (R)
U.S. Representative: Dean Heller (R)

State government
Governor: Jim Gibbons (R)
Lt. Governor: Brian Krolicki (R)
Secretary of State: Ross Miller (D)
State Treasurer: Kate Marshall (D)
State Controller: Kim Wallin (D)
Attorney General: Catherine Cortez Masto (D)
Nevada Supreme Court, Seat C: Michael A. Cherry
Nevada Supreme Court, Seat F: Michael L. Douglas
Nevada Supreme Court, Seat G: Nancy M. Saitta

Judy Moss, right, chats with subdued Republicans at the Peppermill as returns go against her in her Sparks City Council race.

Photo By David Robert

Nevada Legislature

Washoe County
State Senate, Washoe District 2: Maurice Washington (R)
State Senate, Washoe District 4: Randolph Townsend (R)
State Senate, Washoe District 1: Bernice Martin-Mathews (D)
State Assembly, District 24 : David Bobzien (D)
State Assembly, District 25: Heidi Gansert (R)
State Assembly, District 26: Ty Cobb (R)
State Assembly, District 27: Sheila Leslie (D)
State Assembly, District 30: Debbie Smith (D)
State Assembly, District 31: Bernard J. “Bernie” Anderson (D)

Multi-county
State Assembly, District 32: John Marvel (R)
State Assembly, District 38: Tom Grady (R)
State Assembly, District 39: James Arnold Settelmeyer (R)
State Assembly, District 40: Bonnie Parnell (D)

Nevada Board of Regents
Regent District 9: Ron Knecht

Washoe County

County Commission
Commissioner District 2: David Humke (R)
Commissioner District 3: Pete Sferrazza (D)
Commissioner, District 5: Bonnie Weber (R)

Executive offices
Washoe County Assessor: Ernie McNeil (D)
Washoe County Clerk: Amy Harvey (R)
Washoe County District Attorney: Richard Gammick (R)
Washoe County Public Administrator: Don Cavallo (R)
Washoe County Recorder: Kathryn L “Kathy” Burke (R)
Washoe County Treasurer: Bill Berrum (R)
Washoe County Sheriff: Mike Haley

Judicial offices
District Court Department 7: Patrick Flanagan
Gerlach/Wadsworth Justice of the Peace: Terry L. Graham
Incline Village Justice of the Peace: E. Alan Tiras
Reno/Verdi Justice of the Peace: Patricia Lynch
Sparks Justice of the Peace: Susan Deriso

School board
Washoe County School Board District B: Nancy J Hollinger
Washoe County School Board District C: Barbara Clark
Washoe County School Board District F: Lezlie Porter

Sparks
Mayor: Geno Martini
City Council Ward 3: Ron Smith
City Council Ward 4: Mike Carrigan
Municipal Court Department 2: Jim Spoo

Reno
Mayor: Bob Cashell
City Council Ward 2: Sharon Zadra
City Council Ward 4: Dwight Dortch
City Attorney: John Kadlic